RNA Logo

ROYAL NAVAL ASSOCIATION

Wymondham Branch

Once Navy, Always Navy

Branch Information

Branch Committee

 

Brian LEAK
Chairman

Norman COX
Secretary

Brian SIMMONS
Treasurer

 

Standard Bearer: Norman Cox

Welfare Officer: Norman Cox

 

Full Members

Darrall FLETCHER

1955 to 1980 Chief Petty Officer
L/F 956949K
HMS Ark Royal
HMS Hermes
HMS Victorious
Naval Aircraft Squadron 809
Naval Aircraft Squadron 892
Naval Aircraft Squadron 736

Norman COX

4/6/1962 -4/2/1975 PO68292 Ganges
Vernon
Brighton
Dolphin
Olympus
Cachalot
Dolphin
Opportune
Otus

Victor NEWLOVE

MERCHANT NAVY
1958 - 1963
12398 Chatham Dockyard
1972 – 1972 Engineer
Crescent Shipping Rochester
Kindrence
1972 – 1978 Chief Engineer
Broekhoven Holland
Hercules, Thamesmead, Poseidon
1979 – 1979 Chief Engineer
ARC Marine Southampton
Arco Thames
1982 – 1985 Chief Engineer
Mullett Shipping
Kerr M

Brian LEAK (Photos)

2/1/1951 – 13/1/1964 Petty Officer
P/JX 890395
 
2/1/51 – 24/8/52   Ganges (boys training)
25/3/52 – 25/6/52   Implacable Fleet Carrier
7/8/52 -10/5/54   Virago A/S Frigate
    SUBMARINES:
24/11/54 – 9/4/57   Tireless
10/9/57 – 6/5/59   Scythian
18/10/60 – 7/9/61   Token
2/1/62 - ?   Sea Lion
5/9/62 – 6/1/64   Grampus

Brian MOSS

2/1/61 – 25/9/95 DO59067N served 34 12 years
2/1/61 – 7/12/61 JS* GANGES
8/12/61 – 29/5/62 JS* CAMBRIDGE
30/5/62 – 18/3/63 AB SG* AGINCOURT
19/3/63 – 15/8/65 AB SG* MAIDSTONE
16/8/65 – 5/6/66 AB SG* DIAMOND
6/6/66 – 29/8/66 AB UW* VERNON
30/8/66 – 1/1/67 AB UW* DOLPHIN
2/1/67 – 29/10/67 AB UW* RESOLUTION
30/10/67 – 15/12/67 AB UW* DOLPHIN
16/12/67 – 22/10/72 LS UW2 RESOLUTION
23/10/72 – 11/11/72 LS UW2 VICTORY
12/11/72 – 8/4/73 LS UW2 RESOLUTION
9/4/73 – 4/11/73 LS UW2 NEPTUNE
5/11/73 – 6/1/74 LS UW2 REVENGE
7/1/74 – 10/2/74 LS UW2 DOLPHIN
11/2/74 – 9/7/75 APO UW2 VALIANT
10/7/75 – 13/8/75 APO UW2 ROYAL ARTHUR
14/8/75 – 25/8/75 APO UW2 VALIANT
26/8/75 – 26/10/75 APO UW2 DOLPHIN
27/10/75 – 29/2/76 PO UW(1) DEFIANCE
1/3/76 – 18/2/80 PO UW(1 RESOLUTION
19/2/80 – 28/5/80 PO UW(1) OLYMPUS
29/5/80 – 2/9/80 PO UW(1) DOLPHIN
3/9/80 - 31/12/80 ACPO COX’N COURAGEOUS
31/12/80 – 10/7/88 CPO COX’N CONQUEROR
11/7/88 – 4/9/88 CPO COX’N DOLPHIN
5/9/88 – 6/9/93 CPO COX’N REPULSE (P)
7/9/93 – 25/9/95 CPO COX’N NEPTUNE (RELEASE)

Medals Awarded:

 

Brian SIMMONS

Served 10 years Mechanical Engineer First Class
P/K 965119
 
October 1956 HMS Raleigh
February 1957 HMS Bulwark
January 1959 HMS Mull of Galloway
July 1960 HMS Lincoln
September 1962 HMS Pembroke
January 1964 HMS Mull of Kintyre
Discharged January 1966 HMS Victory

Ian JENKINS

08 DEC 80 6 FEB 81 JMEM RALEIGH
7 FEB 81 29 MAR 81 JMEM SULTAN
30 MAR 81 23 JULY 81 MEM (L) COLLINGWOOD
24 JULY 81 30 0CT 81 MEM (L)2 SULTAN
31 OCT 81 7 JAN 82 MEM (L)2 HMS LONDONDERRY
8 JAN 82 25 JAN 82 MEM (L)2 SULTAN
26 JAN 82 18 JAN 84 MEM (L)1 HMS EURYALUS
19 JAN 84 29 APR 84 ALMEM(L) HMS INTREPID
30 APR 84 22 OCT 84 ALMEM(L) SULTAN
23 OCT 84 11 JUN 87 LMEM(L) HMS AURORA
12 JUN 87 20 JULY 87 LMEM(L) DRAKE
21 JULY 87 26 JAN 88 LMEM(L) HMS SIRIUS
27 JAN 88 12 SEP 88 APOMEM(L) SULTAN
13 SEP 88 21 SEP 90 POMEM(L) HMS BEAVER
22 SEP 90 19 NOV 90 POMEM(L) SULTAN
20 NOV 90 18 JUN 91 POMEM(L) RNR LONDON
19 JUN 91 2 FEB 94 APOMEA SULTAN
3 FEB 94 3 MAY 97 POMEA HMS WESTMINSTER
4 MAY 97 2 MAY 99 ACPOMEA CFM PORTSMOUTH
3 MAY 99 20 DEC 01 CPOMEA HMS FEARLESS
21 DEC 01 10 SEP 04 CPOMEA EXCELLENT (DRIU)
11 SEP 04 15 MAR 07 CPOMEA HMS RICHMOND
16 MAR 07 15 DEC 09 CPOET(ME) MCTA PORTSMOUTH
16 DEC 09 DEC 11 CPOET(ME) HMS MONMOUTH
DEC 11 31 MAR 12 CPOET(ME) NELSON (Release)

Brian MOULD

1961 to 1983 D057637H CPO (AEA)  
27th Feb 1961   HMS Discovery - joined
27th Feb – April 1961 Mech Apprentice Pt 1training HMS Raleigh
April – October 1961 Pt 2 Training HMS Ariel
Oct 61 – May 62   HMS Seahawk 700H & 706 SRN Sqdn
May 62 – May 64 AL Mech course HMS Ariel
May 64 – June 66 Field Training   ‘L’   Mech 4 HMS Fulmar
June 66 – April 67   HMS Seahawk 707 Sqdn
April 67 – July 67   HMS Albion 848 Sqdn Nigeria for Biafra War
July 67 – Sept 67   HMS Seahawk 848 Sqdn
Sept 67 – Dec 67   HMS Albion 848 Sqdn Sept – November Aden withdrawal
Jan 68 – April 68   HMS Eagle - detachment
April 68 – July 68   HMS Simbang (Singapore)
July 68 – Dec 68   HMS Fulmar 764 Sqdn ‘L’ Mech 2
Jan 69 – Feb 69 PO Leadership course HMS Royal Arthur
Feb 69 – Dec 69   HMS Fulmar 764 Sqdn
Jan 70 – Aug 70   HMS Seahawk 706 Sqdn
Aug 70 – Nov 71   HMS Simbang (Singapore – married accompanied) Air Engineering Dept( CPO)
Nov 71 –April 72   HMS Seahawk Air Engineering Dept
April 72 – Sept 72   HMS Drake for HMS Hermes re-fit
Sept 72 – Nov 72 SAMCO’s HMS Daedalus
Nov 72 – Sept 74 (July 74 Invasion of Cyprus)   HMS Hermes Air Engineering Dept
Sept 74 – Nov 76   HMS Seahawk Air Engineering Dept
Nov 76 – Dec 76   HMS Daedalus (Air armourer training)
Dec 76 – Dec 78   RAF Honnington
Jan 79 – Feb 79   HMS Heron
Feb 79 – Oct 79   HMS Osprey (SMR training)
Oct 79 – Aug 81   HMS Aurora (SMR)
Aug 81 – May 82   HMS Heron
14-31 May 82   HMS Osprey
May 82 – Oct 82   HMS Tartar (SMR 829 Sqdn)
Oct 82 – April 83   HMS Heron
April 83 – May 83   HMS Drake
May 83   Now a civilian

Elizabeth (Liz) MOULD

Sept 65 – Sept 67 Wren (AB)  
Sept 65 – Oct 65   HMS Dauntless (basic training)
Oct 65 – Nov 65   HMS Excellent (training)
Nov 65 – Feb 66   HMS Fulmar – 764 Sqdn
Feb 66 – July 66   HMS Fulmar (Observer School)
July 66 – March 67   HMS Seahawk 707 Sqdn
March 67 – April 67   HMS Excellent (Killick’s course)
April 67- Sept 67   HMS Seahawk 707 Sqdn
Sept 67   Civilian
     
July 66 – Aug 67   Occasional 4/5 day detachments to HMS Goldcrest to work on Castlemartin firing range

Peter NEWINS

 

Associate Members

Fran COX

Gill CLOUTING

Brian DANIELS

Doris DUFF

Joyce FLETCHER

Jane JENKINS

Neil MILLS

Stephen MOSS

Shirley MOSS

Julia NEWINS

Susan NEWLOVE

Norma PORTER

June SIMMONS

Norma SPINKS

Joe TAPLIN

Julie TAPLIN